نوشت افزار
—---------------------------------------------
Envelope
پاکت نامه
Note pad - Note book
دفترچه یاداشت
File
پرونده
Box file
زون کَن
Stapler
منگنه کُن
Tape dispenser
جا نوار چسبی
Hole punch
پانچ - سوراخ کن کاغذ
Ink pad
استامپ جوهر
Rubber band
کِش - کِش پول
Paper clip
گیره کاغذ
Notice board
تابلو اعلانات
Desktop organizer
جا ابزاری روی میز - جا خودکاری
Drawer
کشو
Diary
دفترچه خاطرات - دفتر گزارشات روزانه
Scissors
قیچی
Tape
نوار چسب
Rubber - British
Eraser - American
پاکن
Mechanical pencil
مداد نوکی - اِتُد
Lead
نوک مدادنوکی ( گرافیت )
Fountain pen
خودنویس
.
...آموزش زبان فارسی
https://telegram.me/learningPersian
—---------------------------------------------
Envelope
پاکت نامه
Note pad - Note book
دفترچه یاداشت
File
پرونده
Box file
زون کَن
Stapler
منگنه کُن
Tape dispenser
جا نوار چسبی
Hole punch
پانچ - سوراخ کن کاغذ
Ink pad
استامپ جوهر
Rubber band
کِش - کِش پول
Paper clip
گیره کاغذ
Notice board
تابلو اعلانات
Desktop organizer
جا ابزاری روی میز - جا خودکاری
Drawer
کشو
Diary
دفترچه خاطرات - دفتر گزارشات روزانه
Scissors
قیچی
Tape
نوار چسب
Rubber - British
Eraser - American
پاکن
Mechanical pencil
مداد نوکی - اِتُد
Lead
نوک مدادنوکی ( گرافیت )
Fountain pen
خودنویس
.
...آموزش زبان فارسی
https://telegram.me/learningPersian
Telegram
learn Persian
🔈آموزش گام به گام زبان فارسی
🆓برای همه و در همه جا
🔈Teaching Persian Language step by step
🆓 Everywhere for everyone
admin: @pouya_pouyan
🆓برای همه و در همه جا
🔈Teaching Persian Language step by step
🆓 Everywhere for everyone
admin: @pouya_pouyan
داستان درویش تهی دست
درویشی تهی دست از کنار باغ کریم خان زند عبور میکرد . چشمش به شاه افتاد و با دست اشارهای به او کرد . کریم خان دستور داد درویش را به داخل باغ آوردند .
کریم خان گفت : این اشاره های تو برای چه بود ؟
درویش گفت : نام من کریم است و نام تو هم کریم و خدا هم کریم .
آن کریم به تو چقدر داده است و به من چی داده ؟کریم خان در حال کشیدن قلیان بود ؛ گفت چه میخواهی ؟
درویش گفت : همین قلیان ، مرا بس است !چند روز بعد درویش قلیان را به بازار برد و قلیان بفروخت . خریدار قلیان کسی نبود جز کسی که می خواست نزد کریم خان رفته و تحفه برای خان ببرد ! پس جیب درویش پر از سکه کرد و قلیان نزد کریم خان برد !روزگاری سپری شد. درویش جهت تشکر نزد خان رفت .
ناگه چشمش به قلیان افتاد و با دست اشارهای به کریم خان زند کرد و گفت : نه من کریمم نه تو ؛ کریم فقط خداست ، که جیب مرا پر از پول کرد و قلیان تو هم سر جایش هست . . .
@learningpersian
درویشی تهی دست از کنار باغ کریم خان زند عبور میکرد . چشمش به شاه افتاد و با دست اشارهای به او کرد . کریم خان دستور داد درویش را به داخل باغ آوردند .
کریم خان گفت : این اشاره های تو برای چه بود ؟
درویش گفت : نام من کریم است و نام تو هم کریم و خدا هم کریم .
آن کریم به تو چقدر داده است و به من چی داده ؟کریم خان در حال کشیدن قلیان بود ؛ گفت چه میخواهی ؟
درویش گفت : همین قلیان ، مرا بس است !چند روز بعد درویش قلیان را به بازار برد و قلیان بفروخت . خریدار قلیان کسی نبود جز کسی که می خواست نزد کریم خان رفته و تحفه برای خان ببرد ! پس جیب درویش پر از سکه کرد و قلیان نزد کریم خان برد !روزگاری سپری شد. درویش جهت تشکر نزد خان رفت .
ناگه چشمش به قلیان افتاد و با دست اشارهای به کریم خان زند کرد و گفت : نه من کریمم نه تو ؛ کریم فقط خداست ، که جیب مرا پر از پول کرد و قلیان تو هم سر جایش هست . . .
@learningpersian
learn Persian
داستان درویش تهی دست درویشی تهی دست از کنار باغ کریم خان زند عبور میکرد . چشمش به شاه افتاد و با دست اشارهای به او کرد . کریم خان دستور داد درویش را به داخل باغ آوردند . کریم خان گفت : این اشاره های تو برای چه بود ؟ درویش گفت : نام من کریم است و نام…
واژگان :
درویش:۱- فقیر، تهیدست. ;۲- صوفی، قلندر.
تهی دست:فقیر
کریم:جوانمرد،بخشنده
بفروخت:فروخت
تحفه:هدیه،ارمغان
درویش:۱- فقیر، تهیدست. ;۲- صوفی، قلندر.
تهی دست:فقیر
کریم:جوانمرد،بخشنده
بفروخت:فروخت
تحفه:هدیه،ارمغان
Forwarded from mah mp
This media is not supported in your browser
VIEW IN TELEGRAM
🎥“کیارا پاپا” خواننده ایتالیایی شعر سعدی رو می خواند و می نویسد این پیغامی ست برای همدلی میان مردم دو کشور ایران و ایتالیا، دو کشوری که بیشترین آسیب را از ویروس کرونا دیده اند.
"إذا لَمْ تَفعَلْ ما تُحِبُّ فَأنتَ تُضَيِّعُ وَقتَكَ".👌
اگر آنچه را دوست داري انجام ندهي، وقتت را تلف مى كني.👌
@learningpersian
اگر آنچه را دوست داري انجام ندهي، وقتت را تلف مى كني.👌
@learningpersian
ماههایِ سال Months of the Year
🟩 فصلِ بَهار Spring
1⃣ فروردین Farvardin
2⃣ اردیبهشت Ordibehesht
3⃣ خرداد Khordâd
🟨 فصلِ تابِستان Summer
4⃣ تیر Tir
5⃣ مرداد Mordâd
6⃣ شهریور Shahrivar
🟧 فصلِ پاییز Autumn
7⃣ مهر Mehr
8⃣ آبان Âbân
9⃣ آذر Âzar
🟦 فصلِ زِمِستان Winter
🔟 دی Dey
1⃣1⃣ بهمن Bahman
1⃣2⃣ اسفند Esfand
🟩 فصلِ بَهار Spring
1⃣ فروردین Farvardin
2⃣ اردیبهشت Ordibehesht
3⃣ خرداد Khordâd
🟨 فصلِ تابِستان Summer
4⃣ تیر Tir
5⃣ مرداد Mordâd
6⃣ شهریور Shahrivar
🟧 فصلِ پاییز Autumn
7⃣ مهر Mehr
8⃣ آبان Âbân
9⃣ آذر Âzar
🟦 فصلِ زِمِستان Winter
🔟 دی Dey
1⃣1⃣ بهمن Bahman
1⃣2⃣ اسفند Esfand
✅ روزهایِ هَفته
Days of the week
1⃣ شَنبه Shambe (Saturday)
2⃣ یِکشَنبه Yek shambe (Sunday)
3⃣ دوشَنبه Do shambe (Monday)
4⃣ سهشَنبه Se shambe (Tuesday)
5⃣ چهارشَنبه Châhâr shambe (Wednesday)
6⃣ پَنجشَنبه Panj shambe (Thursday)
7⃣ جُمعه؛ آدینه Jom'e; Âdine (Friday)
❇️ هَفته: week
❇️ آخرِ هَفته: weekend
❇️ روز: day
❇️ روزها: days
❇️ اِمروز: today
❇️ دیروز: yesterday
❇️ فَردا: tomorrow
❇️ اِمروز چَند شَنبهست؟:
What day is it today?
🌀 در ایران هَفته از شَنبه آغاز میشود.
Days of the week
1⃣ شَنبه Shambe (Saturday)
2⃣ یِکشَنبه Yek shambe (Sunday)
3⃣ دوشَنبه Do shambe (Monday)
4⃣ سهشَنبه Se shambe (Tuesday)
5⃣ چهارشَنبه Châhâr shambe (Wednesday)
6⃣ پَنجشَنبه Panj shambe (Thursday)
7⃣ جُمعه؛ آدینه Jom'e; Âdine (Friday)
❇️ هَفته: week
❇️ آخرِ هَفته: weekend
❇️ روز: day
❇️ روزها: days
❇️ اِمروز: today
❇️ دیروز: yesterday
❇️ فَردا: tomorrow
❇️ اِمروز چَند شَنبهست؟:
What day is it today?
🌀 در ایران هَفته از شَنبه آغاز میشود.
❤1
🌈رَنگها دَر زَبانِ فارسی
🌈Persian Colours
🤍 white
🤍 سِفید (sefid)
❤️ red
❤️ سُرخ (sorkh)؛ قِرمِز (ghermez)
🖤 black
🖤 سیاه (siyâh)؛ مِشکی (meshki)
🧡 orange
🧡 نارَنجی (nâranji)
💚 green
💚 سَبز (sabz)
💛 yellow
💛 زَرد (zard)
🤎 brown
🤎 قَهوهای (ghahve'i)
💜 violet
💜 بَنَفش (banafsh)
💙 blue
💙 آبی (âbi)
💕 pink
💕 صورَتی (surati)
❇️ colour
رَنگ (rang)
❇️ colourful
رَنگارَنگ (rangârang)
❇️ to dye
رَنگ کَردَن (rang kardan)
❇️ What colour is ..... ?
..... چه رَنگیست؟
❇️ What colour are ..... ?
..... چه رَنگی هَستَند؟
❇️ rainbow
رَنگینکَمان (ranginkamân)
🌈Persian Colours
🤍 white
🤍 سِفید (sefid)
❤️ red
❤️ سُرخ (sorkh)؛ قِرمِز (ghermez)
🖤 black
🖤 سیاه (siyâh)؛ مِشکی (meshki)
🧡 orange
🧡 نارَنجی (nâranji)
💚 green
💚 سَبز (sabz)
💛 yellow
💛 زَرد (zard)
🤎 brown
🤎 قَهوهای (ghahve'i)
💜 violet
💜 بَنَفش (banafsh)
💙 blue
💙 آبی (âbi)
💕 pink
💕 صورَتی (surati)
❇️ colour
رَنگ (rang)
❇️ colourful
رَنگارَنگ (rangârang)
❇️ to dye
رَنگ کَردَن (rang kardan)
❇️ What colour is ..... ?
..... چه رَنگیست؟
❇️ What colour are ..... ?
..... چه رَنگی هَستَند؟
❇️ rainbow
رَنگینکَمان (ranginkamân)
❤1
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in future tense:
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the future tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Choose the correct auxiliary form made from the verb xâstan* and put it right before the past stem;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > xâham
To (=You) > xâhi
U (=He/She/It) > xâhad
Mâ (=We) > xâhim
Šomâ (=You) > xâhid
Ânhâ (=They) > xâhand
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xâham + xord = xâham xord (= I'll eat)
xâhi + xord = xâhi xord (=You'll eat)
xâhad + xord = xâhad xord (=He/She/It will eat)
xâhim + xord = xâhim xord (=We'll eat)
xâhid + xord = xâhid xord (=You'll eat)
xâhand + xord = xâhand xord (=They'll eat)
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the future tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Choose the correct auxiliary form made from the verb xâstan* and put it right before the past stem;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > xâham
To (=You) > xâhi
U (=He/She/It) > xâhad
Mâ (=We) > xâhim
Šomâ (=You) > xâhid
Ânhâ (=They) > xâhand
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xâham + xord = xâham xord (= I'll eat)
xâhi + xord = xâhi xord (=You'll eat)
xâhad + xord = xâhad xord (=He/She/It will eat)
xâhim + xord = xâhim xord (=We'll eat)
xâhid + xord = xâhid xord (=You'll eat)
xâhand + xord = xâhand xord (=They'll eat)
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in simple present tense:
✅ To conjugate Persian verbs in the simple present tense
1⃣ we must know the present stem* of each infinitive;
*You can find some of the most important present stems at the end of this post)
For example:
xordan (= to eat) > xor
goftan (=to say) > gu
neveštan (=to write) > nevis
2⃣ Add the mi- prefix to the stem:
mi + xor > mixor
mi + gu > migu
mi + nevis > minevis
3⃣ Add the verbal endings of present tense listed below:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > -ad
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ present stem of xordan = xor
2⃣ mi + xor = mixor
3⃣ mixor + am = mixoram (= I eat)
mixor + i = mixori (=You eat)
mixor + ad = mixorad (=He/She/It eats)
mixor + im = mixorim (=We eat)
mixor + id = mixorid (=You eat)
mixor + and = mixorand (=They eat)
✅ We add a "y" to the stem if it ends in a vowel:
goftan > gu; miguyam, miguyi, etc.
❇️ Some of Persian present stems:
raftan (= to go) > row ("rav" in verbs)
mândan (= to stay) > mân
âmadan (= to come) > â
goftan (= to say) > gu
xordan (= to eat) > xor
residan (= to arrive) > res
šostan (= to wash) > šu
xâbidan (= to sleep) > xâb
dâštan (= to have) > dâr
kâštan (= to plant) > kâr
kardan (= to do) > kon
šodan (= to become) > šow ("šav" in verbs)
budan (= to be) > bâš
sâxtan (= to make) > sâz
bordan (= to take, to win) > bar
âvardan (= to bring) > âvar
neveštan (= to write) > nevis
didan (= to see) > bin
xândan (= to read) > xân
šenidan (= to hear) > šenow ("šenav" in verbs)
xandidan (= to laugh) > xand
✅ To conjugate Persian verbs in the simple present tense
1⃣ we must know the present stem* of each infinitive;
*You can find some of the most important present stems at the end of this post)
For example:
xordan (= to eat) > xor
goftan (=to say) > gu
neveštan (=to write) > nevis
2⃣ Add the mi- prefix to the stem:
mi + xor > mixor
mi + gu > migu
mi + nevis > minevis
3⃣ Add the verbal endings of present tense listed below:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > -ad
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ present stem of xordan = xor
2⃣ mi + xor = mixor
3⃣ mixor + am = mixoram (= I eat)
mixor + i = mixori (=You eat)
mixor + ad = mixorad (=He/She/It eats)
mixor + im = mixorim (=We eat)
mixor + id = mixorid (=You eat)
mixor + and = mixorand (=They eat)
✅ We add a "y" to the stem if it ends in a vowel:
goftan > gu; miguyam, miguyi, etc.
❇️ Some of Persian present stems:
raftan (= to go) > row ("rav" in verbs)
mândan (= to stay) > mân
âmadan (= to come) > â
goftan (= to say) > gu
xordan (= to eat) > xor
residan (= to arrive) > res
šostan (= to wash) > šu
xâbidan (= to sleep) > xâb
dâštan (= to have) > dâr
kâštan (= to plant) > kâr
kardan (= to do) > kon
šodan (= to become) > šow ("šav" in verbs)
budan (= to be) > bâš
sâxtan (= to make) > sâz
bordan (= to take, to win) > bar
âvardan (= to bring) > âvar
neveštan (= to write) > nevis
didan (= to see) > bin
xândan (= to read) > xân
šenidan (= to hear) > šenow ("šenav" in verbs)
xandidan (= to laugh) > xand
1⃣ قَوی (ghavi = qavi)
strong
2⃣ ضَعیف (za'if)
weak
3⃣ خیس (xis)
wet
4⃣ خُشک (xošk = khoshk)
dry
5⃣ سَریع ('sari)
quick
6⃣ آرام (ârâm)
slow
7⃣ گَرم (garm)
warm
8⃣ سَرد (sard)
cold
strong
2⃣ ضَعیف (za'if)
weak
3⃣ خیس (xis)
wet
4⃣ خُشک (xošk = khoshk)
dry
5⃣ سَریع ('sari)
quick
6⃣ آرام (ârâm)
slow
7⃣ گَرم (garm)
warm
8⃣ سَرد (sard)
cold
❣اَعدادِ اَصلیِ فارسی (صِفر تا بیست)
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (0-20)
0⃣ صِفر (sefr)
1⃣ یِک (yek)
2⃣ دو (do)
3⃣ سه (se)
4⃣ چهار (čâhâr)
5⃣ پَنج (panj)
6⃣ شِش (šeš)
7⃣ هَفت (haft)
8⃣ هَشت (hašt)
9⃣ نُه (noh)
🔟 دَه (dah)
11 یازدَه (yâzdah)
12 دَوازدَه (davâzdah)
13 سیزدَه (sizdah)
14 چهاردَه (čâhârdah)
15 پانزدَه (pânzdah)
16 شانزدَه (šânzdah)
17 هِفدَه (hefdah)
18 هِجدَه (hejdah; heždah)
19 نوزدَه (nuzdah)
20 بیست (bist)
❇️ عَدَد (adad)؛ شُماره (šomâre) =
number
❇️ رَقَم (raqam) = digit
❇️ کَسر (kasr) = fraction
❇️ سِن (sen) = age
❇️ شُماره تِلِفُن (šomâre telefon) =
phone number
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (0-20)
0⃣ صِفر (sefr)
1⃣ یِک (yek)
2⃣ دو (do)
3⃣ سه (se)
4⃣ چهار (čâhâr)
5⃣ پَنج (panj)
6⃣ شِش (šeš)
7⃣ هَفت (haft)
8⃣ هَشت (hašt)
9⃣ نُه (noh)
🔟 دَه (dah)
11 یازدَه (yâzdah)
12 دَوازدَه (davâzdah)
13 سیزدَه (sizdah)
14 چهاردَه (čâhârdah)
15 پانزدَه (pânzdah)
16 شانزدَه (šânzdah)
17 هِفدَه (hefdah)
18 هِجدَه (hejdah; heždah)
19 نوزدَه (nuzdah)
20 بیست (bist)
❇️ عَدَد (adad)؛ شُماره (šomâre) =
number
❇️ رَقَم (raqam) = digit
❇️ کَسر (kasr) = fraction
❇️ سِن (sen) = age
❇️ شُماره تِلِفُن (šomâre telefon) =
phone number
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in simple past tense:
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the simple past tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive;
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add these suffixes that show the six persons:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord
2⃣ xord + am = xordam (= I ate)
xord + i = xordi (=You ate)
xord = xord (=He/She/It ate)
xord + im = xordim (=We ate)
xord + id = xordid (=You ate)
xord + and = xordand (=They ate)
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the simple past tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive;
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add these suffixes that show the six persons:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord
2⃣ xord + am = xordam (= I ate)
xord + i = xordi (=You ate)
xord = xord (=He/She/It ate)
xord + im = xordim (=We ate)
xord + id = xordid (=You ate)
xord + and = xordand (=They ate)
#چامه
#شعر
#ادبیات_فارسی
هَرچَند دَخمه را بِسیار
خاموش و کور میبینَم
دَر اِنتِهایِ دالانَش
یِک نُقطه نور میبینَم
هَرچَند پیشِ رو دیوار
بَستهست راه بَر دیدار
دَر جایجایِ ویرانَش
راهِ عُبور میبینَم
شَب گَرچه بَس دِراز آهَنگ
نالین زَمین و بالین سَنگ
دَر اِنتِظارِ روزی خوش
دِل را صَبور میبینَم
- سیمینِ بِهبَهانی
❇️ Some words
🌀 هَرچَند = گَرچه > although
🌀 دَخمه > crypt
🌀 خاموش > silent
🌀 دالان > corridor
🌀 نُقطه > point
🌀 نور > light
🌀 دیوار > wall
🌀 راه > way
🌀 عُبور > crossing
🌀 شَب > night
🌀 دِراز آهَنگ > long
🌀 سَنگ > stone
🌀 روز > day
🌀 دِل > heart
🌀 صَبور > patient
#شعر
#ادبیات_فارسی
هَرچَند دَخمه را بِسیار
خاموش و کور میبینَم
دَر اِنتِهایِ دالانَش
یِک نُقطه نور میبینَم
هَرچَند پیشِ رو دیوار
بَستهست راه بَر دیدار
دَر جایجایِ ویرانَش
راهِ عُبور میبینَم
شَب گَرچه بَس دِراز آهَنگ
نالین زَمین و بالین سَنگ
دَر اِنتِظارِ روزی خوش
دِل را صَبور میبینَم
- سیمینِ بِهبَهانی
❇️ Some words
🌀 هَرچَند = گَرچه > although
🌀 دَخمه > crypt
🌀 خاموش > silent
🌀 دالان > corridor
🌀 نُقطه > point
🌀 نور > light
🌀 دیوار > wall
🌀 راه > way
🌀 عُبور > crossing
🌀 شَب > night
🌀 دِراز آهَنگ > long
🌀 سَنگ > stone
🌀 روز > day
🌀 دِل > heart
🌀 صَبور > patient
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in present perfect tense:
🌐 This tense in Persian is one of the past tenses; so we need past stem to make it.
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the present perfect tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
bordan (=to take) > bord
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to make the past participle:
raft + e > rafte (=gone)
bord + e > borde (=taken)
nevešt + e > nevešte (=written)
3⃣ Choose the correct verb ending* and put it right after the past participle;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > 'am
To (=You) > 'i
U (=He/She/It) > 'ast [or no ending]
Mâ (=We) > 'im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > 'and
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (=eaten)
3⃣ xorde + 'am = xorde'am (=I've eaten)
xorde + 'i = xorde'i (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'ast = xorde'ast [or xorde] (=He/She/It has eaten)
xorde + 'im = xorde'im (=We've eaten)
xorde + 'id = xorde'id (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'and = xorde'and (=They've eaten)
🌐 This tense in Persian is one of the past tenses; so we need past stem to make it.
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the present perfect tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
bordan (=to take) > bord
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to make the past participle:
raft + e > rafte (=gone)
bord + e > borde (=taken)
nevešt + e > nevešte (=written)
3⃣ Choose the correct verb ending* and put it right after the past participle;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > 'am
To (=You) > 'i
U (=He/She/It) > 'ast [or no ending]
Mâ (=We) > 'im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > 'and
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (=eaten)
3⃣ xorde + 'am = xorde'am (=I've eaten)
xorde + 'i = xorde'i (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'ast = xorde'ast [or xorde] (=He/She/It has eaten)
xorde + 'im = xorde'im (=We've eaten)
xorde + 'id = xorde'id (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'and = xorde'and (=They've eaten)
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in past perfect tense:
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
koštan (= to kill) > košt
davidan (=to run) > david
paridan (=to jump) > parid
✅✅ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to construct the past participle:
košt + e > košte (=killed)
david + e > davide (=run)
parid + e > paride (=jumped)
✅✅✅ Choose the proper form of the auxiliary verb budan* (=to be) conjugated in the past simple tense and put it right after the past participle of the verb you want to conjugate;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > budam
To (=You) > budi
U (=He/She/It) > bud
Mâ (=We) > budim
Šomâ (=You) > budid
Ânhâ (=They) > budand
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past perfect tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (past participle)
3⃣ xorde + budam = xorde budam (=I had eaten)
xorde + budi = xorde budi (=You had eaten)
xorde + bud = xorde bud (=He/She/It had eaten)
xorde + budim = xorde budim (=We had eaten)
xorde + budid = xorde budid (=You had eaten)
xorde + budand = xorde budand (=They had eaten)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
koštan (= to kill) > košt
davidan (=to run) > david
paridan (=to jump) > parid
✅✅ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to construct the past participle:
košt + e > košte (=killed)
david + e > davide (=run)
parid + e > paride (=jumped)
✅✅✅ Choose the proper form of the auxiliary verb budan* (=to be) conjugated in the past simple tense and put it right after the past participle of the verb you want to conjugate;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > budam
To (=You) > budi
U (=He/She/It) > bud
Mâ (=We) > budim
Šomâ (=You) > budid
Ânhâ (=They) > budand
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past perfect tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (past participle)
3⃣ xorde + budam = xorde budam (=I had eaten)
xorde + budi = xorde budi (=You had eaten)
xorde + bud = xorde bud (=He/She/It had eaten)
xorde + budim = xorde budim (=We had eaten)
xorde + budid = xorde budid (=You had eaten)
xorde + budand = xorde budand (=They had eaten)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in past progressive tense:
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
zistan (= to live) > zist
didan (=to see) > did
nušidan (=to drink) > nušid
✅✅ Add the prefix -mi to the past stem:
mi + zist > mizist
mi + did > midid
mi + nušid > minušid
✅✅✅ Choose the proper suffix and add it to the end of the verb:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past progressive tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ mi + xord = mixord
3⃣ mixord + am = mixordam (I was eating)
mixord + i = mixordi (You were eating)
mixord = mixord (He/She/It was eating)
mixord + im = mixordim (We were eating)
mixord + id = mixordid (You were eating)
mixord + and = mixordand (They were eating)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
🆒 In some verbs the past progressive tense of 3rd-person singular is structurally equal to the present simple tense of 2nd-person plural:
miparid = He was jumping; You jump
mixarid = He was buying; You buy
minušid = He was drinking; You drink
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
zistan (= to live) > zist
didan (=to see) > did
nušidan (=to drink) > nušid
✅✅ Add the prefix -mi to the past stem:
mi + zist > mizist
mi + did > midid
mi + nušid > minušid
✅✅✅ Choose the proper suffix and add it to the end of the verb:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past progressive tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ mi + xord = mixord
3⃣ mixord + am = mixordam (I was eating)
mixord + i = mixordi (You were eating)
mixord = mixord (He/She/It was eating)
mixord + im = mixordim (We were eating)
mixord + id = mixordid (You were eating)
mixord + and = mixordand (They were eating)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
🆒 In some verbs the past progressive tense of 3rd-person singular is structurally equal to the present simple tense of 2nd-person plural:
miparid = He was jumping; You jump
mixarid = He was buying; You buy
minušid = He was drinking; You drink