"إذا لَمْ تَفعَلْ ما تُحِبُّ فَأنتَ تُضَيِّعُ وَقتَكَ".👌
اگر آنچه را دوست داري انجام ندهي، وقتت را تلف مى كني.👌
@learningpersian
اگر آنچه را دوست داري انجام ندهي، وقتت را تلف مى كني.👌
@learningpersian
ماههایِ سال Months of the Year
🟩 فصلِ بَهار Spring
1⃣ فروردین Farvardin
2⃣ اردیبهشت Ordibehesht
3⃣ خرداد Khordâd
🟨 فصلِ تابِستان Summer
4⃣ تیر Tir
5⃣ مرداد Mordâd
6⃣ شهریور Shahrivar
🟧 فصلِ پاییز Autumn
7⃣ مهر Mehr
8⃣ آبان Âbân
9⃣ آذر Âzar
🟦 فصلِ زِمِستان Winter
🔟 دی Dey
1⃣1⃣ بهمن Bahman
1⃣2⃣ اسفند Esfand
🟩 فصلِ بَهار Spring
1⃣ فروردین Farvardin
2⃣ اردیبهشت Ordibehesht
3⃣ خرداد Khordâd
🟨 فصلِ تابِستان Summer
4⃣ تیر Tir
5⃣ مرداد Mordâd
6⃣ شهریور Shahrivar
🟧 فصلِ پاییز Autumn
7⃣ مهر Mehr
8⃣ آبان Âbân
9⃣ آذر Âzar
🟦 فصلِ زِمِستان Winter
🔟 دی Dey
1⃣1⃣ بهمن Bahman
1⃣2⃣ اسفند Esfand
✅ روزهایِ هَفته
Days of the week
1⃣ شَنبه Shambe (Saturday)
2⃣ یِکشَنبه Yek shambe (Sunday)
3⃣ دوشَنبه Do shambe (Monday)
4⃣ سهشَنبه Se shambe (Tuesday)
5⃣ چهارشَنبه Châhâr shambe (Wednesday)
6⃣ پَنجشَنبه Panj shambe (Thursday)
7⃣ جُمعه؛ آدینه Jom'e; Âdine (Friday)
❇️ هَفته: week
❇️ آخرِ هَفته: weekend
❇️ روز: day
❇️ روزها: days
❇️ اِمروز: today
❇️ دیروز: yesterday
❇️ فَردا: tomorrow
❇️ اِمروز چَند شَنبهست؟:
What day is it today?
🌀 در ایران هَفته از شَنبه آغاز میشود.
Days of the week
1⃣ شَنبه Shambe (Saturday)
2⃣ یِکشَنبه Yek shambe (Sunday)
3⃣ دوشَنبه Do shambe (Monday)
4⃣ سهشَنبه Se shambe (Tuesday)
5⃣ چهارشَنبه Châhâr shambe (Wednesday)
6⃣ پَنجشَنبه Panj shambe (Thursday)
7⃣ جُمعه؛ آدینه Jom'e; Âdine (Friday)
❇️ هَفته: week
❇️ آخرِ هَفته: weekend
❇️ روز: day
❇️ روزها: days
❇️ اِمروز: today
❇️ دیروز: yesterday
❇️ فَردا: tomorrow
❇️ اِمروز چَند شَنبهست؟:
What day is it today?
🌀 در ایران هَفته از شَنبه آغاز میشود.
❤1
🌈رَنگها دَر زَبانِ فارسی
🌈Persian Colours
🤍 white
🤍 سِفید (sefid)
❤️ red
❤️ سُرخ (sorkh)؛ قِرمِز (ghermez)
🖤 black
🖤 سیاه (siyâh)؛ مِشکی (meshki)
🧡 orange
🧡 نارَنجی (nâranji)
💚 green
💚 سَبز (sabz)
💛 yellow
💛 زَرد (zard)
🤎 brown
🤎 قَهوهای (ghahve'i)
💜 violet
💜 بَنَفش (banafsh)
💙 blue
💙 آبی (âbi)
💕 pink
💕 صورَتی (surati)
❇️ colour
رَنگ (rang)
❇️ colourful
رَنگارَنگ (rangârang)
❇️ to dye
رَنگ کَردَن (rang kardan)
❇️ What colour is ..... ?
..... چه رَنگیست؟
❇️ What colour are ..... ?
..... چه رَنگی هَستَند؟
❇️ rainbow
رَنگینکَمان (ranginkamân)
🌈Persian Colours
🤍 white
🤍 سِفید (sefid)
❤️ red
❤️ سُرخ (sorkh)؛ قِرمِز (ghermez)
🖤 black
🖤 سیاه (siyâh)؛ مِشکی (meshki)
🧡 orange
🧡 نارَنجی (nâranji)
💚 green
💚 سَبز (sabz)
💛 yellow
💛 زَرد (zard)
🤎 brown
🤎 قَهوهای (ghahve'i)
💜 violet
💜 بَنَفش (banafsh)
💙 blue
💙 آبی (âbi)
💕 pink
💕 صورَتی (surati)
❇️ colour
رَنگ (rang)
❇️ colourful
رَنگارَنگ (rangârang)
❇️ to dye
رَنگ کَردَن (rang kardan)
❇️ What colour is ..... ?
..... چه رَنگیست؟
❇️ What colour are ..... ?
..... چه رَنگی هَستَند؟
❇️ rainbow
رَنگینکَمان (ranginkamân)
❤1
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in future tense:
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the future tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Choose the correct auxiliary form made from the verb xâstan* and put it right before the past stem;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > xâham
To (=You) > xâhi
U (=He/She/It) > xâhad
Mâ (=We) > xâhim
Šomâ (=You) > xâhid
Ânhâ (=They) > xâhand
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xâham + xord = xâham xord (= I'll eat)
xâhi + xord = xâhi xord (=You'll eat)
xâhad + xord = xâhad xord (=He/She/It will eat)
xâhim + xord = xâhim xord (=We'll eat)
xâhid + xord = xâhid xord (=You'll eat)
xâhand + xord = xâhand xord (=They'll eat)
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the future tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Choose the correct auxiliary form made from the verb xâstan* and put it right before the past stem;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > xâham
To (=You) > xâhi
U (=He/She/It) > xâhad
Mâ (=We) > xâhim
Šomâ (=You) > xâhid
Ânhâ (=They) > xâhand
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xâham + xord = xâham xord (= I'll eat)
xâhi + xord = xâhi xord (=You'll eat)
xâhad + xord = xâhad xord (=He/She/It will eat)
xâhim + xord = xâhim xord (=We'll eat)
xâhid + xord = xâhid xord (=You'll eat)
xâhand + xord = xâhand xord (=They'll eat)
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in simple present tense:
✅ To conjugate Persian verbs in the simple present tense
1⃣ we must know the present stem* of each infinitive;
*You can find some of the most important present stems at the end of this post)
For example:
xordan (= to eat) > xor
goftan (=to say) > gu
neveštan (=to write) > nevis
2⃣ Add the mi- prefix to the stem:
mi + xor > mixor
mi + gu > migu
mi + nevis > minevis
3⃣ Add the verbal endings of present tense listed below:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > -ad
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ present stem of xordan = xor
2⃣ mi + xor = mixor
3⃣ mixor + am = mixoram (= I eat)
mixor + i = mixori (=You eat)
mixor + ad = mixorad (=He/She/It eats)
mixor + im = mixorim (=We eat)
mixor + id = mixorid (=You eat)
mixor + and = mixorand (=They eat)
✅ We add a "y" to the stem if it ends in a vowel:
goftan > gu; miguyam, miguyi, etc.
❇️ Some of Persian present stems:
raftan (= to go) > row ("rav" in verbs)
mândan (= to stay) > mân
âmadan (= to come) > â
goftan (= to say) > gu
xordan (= to eat) > xor
residan (= to arrive) > res
šostan (= to wash) > šu
xâbidan (= to sleep) > xâb
dâštan (= to have) > dâr
kâštan (= to plant) > kâr
kardan (= to do) > kon
šodan (= to become) > šow ("šav" in verbs)
budan (= to be) > bâš
sâxtan (= to make) > sâz
bordan (= to take, to win) > bar
âvardan (= to bring) > âvar
neveštan (= to write) > nevis
didan (= to see) > bin
xândan (= to read) > xân
šenidan (= to hear) > šenow ("šenav" in verbs)
xandidan (= to laugh) > xand
✅ To conjugate Persian verbs in the simple present tense
1⃣ we must know the present stem* of each infinitive;
*You can find some of the most important present stems at the end of this post)
For example:
xordan (= to eat) > xor
goftan (=to say) > gu
neveštan (=to write) > nevis
2⃣ Add the mi- prefix to the stem:
mi + xor > mixor
mi + gu > migu
mi + nevis > minevis
3⃣ Add the verbal endings of present tense listed below:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > -ad
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ present stem of xordan = xor
2⃣ mi + xor = mixor
3⃣ mixor + am = mixoram (= I eat)
mixor + i = mixori (=You eat)
mixor + ad = mixorad (=He/She/It eats)
mixor + im = mixorim (=We eat)
mixor + id = mixorid (=You eat)
mixor + and = mixorand (=They eat)
✅ We add a "y" to the stem if it ends in a vowel:
goftan > gu; miguyam, miguyi, etc.
❇️ Some of Persian present stems:
raftan (= to go) > row ("rav" in verbs)
mândan (= to stay) > mân
âmadan (= to come) > â
goftan (= to say) > gu
xordan (= to eat) > xor
residan (= to arrive) > res
šostan (= to wash) > šu
xâbidan (= to sleep) > xâb
dâštan (= to have) > dâr
kâštan (= to plant) > kâr
kardan (= to do) > kon
šodan (= to become) > šow ("šav" in verbs)
budan (= to be) > bâš
sâxtan (= to make) > sâz
bordan (= to take, to win) > bar
âvardan (= to bring) > âvar
neveštan (= to write) > nevis
didan (= to see) > bin
xândan (= to read) > xân
šenidan (= to hear) > šenow ("šenav" in verbs)
xandidan (= to laugh) > xand
1⃣ قَوی (ghavi = qavi)
strong
2⃣ ضَعیف (za'if)
weak
3⃣ خیس (xis)
wet
4⃣ خُشک (xošk = khoshk)
dry
5⃣ سَریع ('sari)
quick
6⃣ آرام (ârâm)
slow
7⃣ گَرم (garm)
warm
8⃣ سَرد (sard)
cold
strong
2⃣ ضَعیف (za'if)
weak
3⃣ خیس (xis)
wet
4⃣ خُشک (xošk = khoshk)
dry
5⃣ سَریع ('sari)
quick
6⃣ آرام (ârâm)
slow
7⃣ گَرم (garm)
warm
8⃣ سَرد (sard)
cold
❣اَعدادِ اَصلیِ فارسی (صِفر تا بیست)
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (0-20)
0⃣ صِفر (sefr)
1⃣ یِک (yek)
2⃣ دو (do)
3⃣ سه (se)
4⃣ چهار (čâhâr)
5⃣ پَنج (panj)
6⃣ شِش (šeš)
7⃣ هَفت (haft)
8⃣ هَشت (hašt)
9⃣ نُه (noh)
🔟 دَه (dah)
11 یازدَه (yâzdah)
12 دَوازدَه (davâzdah)
13 سیزدَه (sizdah)
14 چهاردَه (čâhârdah)
15 پانزدَه (pânzdah)
16 شانزدَه (šânzdah)
17 هِفدَه (hefdah)
18 هِجدَه (hejdah; heždah)
19 نوزدَه (nuzdah)
20 بیست (bist)
❇️ عَدَد (adad)؛ شُماره (šomâre) =
number
❇️ رَقَم (raqam) = digit
❇️ کَسر (kasr) = fraction
❇️ سِن (sen) = age
❇️ شُماره تِلِفُن (šomâre telefon) =
phone number
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (0-20)
0⃣ صِفر (sefr)
1⃣ یِک (yek)
2⃣ دو (do)
3⃣ سه (se)
4⃣ چهار (čâhâr)
5⃣ پَنج (panj)
6⃣ شِش (šeš)
7⃣ هَفت (haft)
8⃣ هَشت (hašt)
9⃣ نُه (noh)
🔟 دَه (dah)
11 یازدَه (yâzdah)
12 دَوازدَه (davâzdah)
13 سیزدَه (sizdah)
14 چهاردَه (čâhârdah)
15 پانزدَه (pânzdah)
16 شانزدَه (šânzdah)
17 هِفدَه (hefdah)
18 هِجدَه (hejdah; heždah)
19 نوزدَه (nuzdah)
20 بیست (bist)
❇️ عَدَد (adad)؛ شُماره (šomâre) =
number
❇️ رَقَم (raqam) = digit
❇️ کَسر (kasr) = fraction
❇️ سِن (sen) = age
❇️ شُماره تِلِفُن (šomâre telefon) =
phone number
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in simple past tense:
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the simple past tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive;
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add these suffixes that show the six persons:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord
2⃣ xord + am = xordam (= I ate)
xord + i = xordi (=You ate)
xord = xord (=He/She/It ate)
xord + im = xordim (=We ate)
xord + id = xordid (=You ate)
xord + and = xordand (=They ate)
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the simple past tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive;
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
goftan (=to say) > goft
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add these suffixes that show the six persons:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord
2⃣ xord + am = xordam (= I ate)
xord + i = xordi (=You ate)
xord = xord (=He/She/It ate)
xord + im = xordim (=We ate)
xord + id = xordid (=You ate)
xord + and = xordand (=They ate)
#چامه
#شعر
#ادبیات_فارسی
هَرچَند دَخمه را بِسیار
خاموش و کور میبینَم
دَر اِنتِهایِ دالانَش
یِک نُقطه نور میبینَم
هَرچَند پیشِ رو دیوار
بَستهست راه بَر دیدار
دَر جایجایِ ویرانَش
راهِ عُبور میبینَم
شَب گَرچه بَس دِراز آهَنگ
نالین زَمین و بالین سَنگ
دَر اِنتِظارِ روزی خوش
دِل را صَبور میبینَم
- سیمینِ بِهبَهانی
❇️ Some words
🌀 هَرچَند = گَرچه > although
🌀 دَخمه > crypt
🌀 خاموش > silent
🌀 دالان > corridor
🌀 نُقطه > point
🌀 نور > light
🌀 دیوار > wall
🌀 راه > way
🌀 عُبور > crossing
🌀 شَب > night
🌀 دِراز آهَنگ > long
🌀 سَنگ > stone
🌀 روز > day
🌀 دِل > heart
🌀 صَبور > patient
#شعر
#ادبیات_فارسی
هَرچَند دَخمه را بِسیار
خاموش و کور میبینَم
دَر اِنتِهایِ دالانَش
یِک نُقطه نور میبینَم
هَرچَند پیشِ رو دیوار
بَستهست راه بَر دیدار
دَر جایجایِ ویرانَش
راهِ عُبور میبینَم
شَب گَرچه بَس دِراز آهَنگ
نالین زَمین و بالین سَنگ
دَر اِنتِظارِ روزی خوش
دِل را صَبور میبینَم
- سیمینِ بِهبَهانی
❇️ Some words
🌀 هَرچَند = گَرچه > although
🌀 دَخمه > crypt
🌀 خاموش > silent
🌀 دالان > corridor
🌀 نُقطه > point
🌀 نور > light
🌀 دیوار > wall
🌀 راه > way
🌀 عُبور > crossing
🌀 شَب > night
🌀 دِراز آهَنگ > long
🌀 سَنگ > stone
🌀 روز > day
🌀 دِل > heart
🌀 صَبور > patient
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in present perfect tense:
🌐 This tense in Persian is one of the past tenses; so we need past stem to make it.
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the present perfect tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
bordan (=to take) > bord
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to make the past participle:
raft + e > rafte (=gone)
bord + e > borde (=taken)
nevešt + e > nevešte (=written)
3⃣ Choose the correct verb ending* and put it right after the past participle;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > 'am
To (=You) > 'i
U (=He/She/It) > 'ast [or no ending]
Mâ (=We) > 'im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > 'and
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (=eaten)
3⃣ xorde + 'am = xorde'am (=I've eaten)
xorde + 'i = xorde'i (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'ast = xorde'ast [or xorde] (=He/She/It has eaten)
xorde + 'im = xorde'im (=We've eaten)
xorde + 'id = xorde'id (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'and = xorde'and (=They've eaten)
🌐 This tense in Persian is one of the past tenses; so we need past stem to make it.
✅ Persian infinitives end in -tan or -dan. To conjugate them in the present perfect tense
1⃣ Omit -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
raftan (= to go) > raft
bordan (=to take) > bord
neveštan (=to write) > nevešt
2⃣ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to make the past participle:
raft + e > rafte (=gone)
bord + e > borde (=taken)
nevešt + e > nevešte (=written)
3⃣ Choose the correct verb ending* and put it right after the past participle;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > 'am
To (=You) > 'i
U (=He/She/It) > 'ast [or no ending]
Mâ (=We) > 'im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > 'and
❇️ Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat):
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (=eaten)
3⃣ xorde + 'am = xorde'am (=I've eaten)
xorde + 'i = xorde'i (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'ast = xorde'ast [or xorde] (=He/She/It has eaten)
xorde + 'im = xorde'im (=We've eaten)
xorde + 'id = xorde'id (=You've eaten)
xorde + 'and = xorde'and (=They've eaten)
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in past perfect tense:
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
koštan (= to kill) > košt
davidan (=to run) > david
paridan (=to jump) > parid
✅✅ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to construct the past participle:
košt + e > košte (=killed)
david + e > davide (=run)
parid + e > paride (=jumped)
✅✅✅ Choose the proper form of the auxiliary verb budan* (=to be) conjugated in the past simple tense and put it right after the past participle of the verb you want to conjugate;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > budam
To (=You) > budi
U (=He/She/It) > bud
Mâ (=We) > budim
Šomâ (=You) > budid
Ânhâ (=They) > budand
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past perfect tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (past participle)
3⃣ xorde + budam = xorde budam (=I had eaten)
xorde + budi = xorde budi (=You had eaten)
xorde + bud = xorde bud (=He/She/It had eaten)
xorde + budim = xorde budim (=We had eaten)
xorde + budid = xorde budid (=You had eaten)
xorde + budand = xorde budand (=They had eaten)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
koštan (= to kill) > košt
davidan (=to run) > david
paridan (=to jump) > parid
✅✅ Add the suffix -e to the past stem to construct the past participle:
košt + e > košte (=killed)
david + e > davide (=run)
parid + e > paride (=jumped)
✅✅✅ Choose the proper form of the auxiliary verb budan* (=to be) conjugated in the past simple tense and put it right after the past participle of the verb you want to conjugate;
* listed as following
Man (=I) > budam
To (=You) > budi
U (=He/She/It) > bud
Mâ (=We) > budim
Šomâ (=You) > budid
Ânhâ (=They) > budand
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past perfect tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ xord + e = xorde (past participle)
3⃣ xorde + budam = xorde budam (=I had eaten)
xorde + budi = xorde budi (=You had eaten)
xorde + bud = xorde bud (=He/She/It had eaten)
xorde + budim = xorde budim (=We had eaten)
xorde + budid = xorde budid (=You had eaten)
xorde + budand = xorde budand (=They had eaten)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
❓How to conjugate a Persian verb in past progressive tense:
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
zistan (= to live) > zist
didan (=to see) > did
nušidan (=to drink) > nušid
✅✅ Add the prefix -mi to the past stem:
mi + zist > mizist
mi + did > midid
mi + nušid > minušid
✅✅✅ Choose the proper suffix and add it to the end of the verb:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past progressive tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ mi + xord = mixord
3⃣ mixord + am = mixordam (I was eating)
mixord + i = mixordi (You were eating)
mixord = mixord (He/She/It was eating)
mixord + im = mixordim (We were eating)
mixord + id = mixordid (You were eating)
mixord + and = mixordand (They were eating)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
🆒 In some verbs the past progressive tense of 3rd-person singular is structurally equal to the present simple tense of 2nd-person plural:
miparid = He was jumping; You jump
mixarid = He was buying; You buy
minušid = He was drinking; You drink
✅ Omit the suffix -an from the end of the infinitive to find the past stem:
For example:
zistan (= to live) > zist
didan (=to see) > did
nušidan (=to drink) > nušid
✅✅ Add the prefix -mi to the past stem:
mi + zist > mizist
mi + did > midid
mi + nušid > minušid
✅✅✅ Choose the proper suffix and add it to the end of the verb:
Man (=I) > -am
To (=You) > -i
U (=He/She/It) > no suffix needed
Mâ (=We) > -im
Šomâ (=You) > -id
Ânhâ (=They) > -and
💠 Example:
Conjugate the verb xordan (=to eat) in the past progressive tense:
1⃣ xordan - an = xord (past stem)
2⃣ mi + xord = mixord
3⃣ mixord + am = mixordam (I was eating)
mixord + i = mixordi (You were eating)
mixord = mixord (He/She/It was eating)
mixord + im = mixordim (We were eating)
mixord + id = mixordid (You were eating)
mixord + and = mixordand (They were eating)
🌀Persian subject pronouns "To" & "Šomâ" both mean ''you''; while To is used for singular and informal speech, Šomâ is for plural and/or formal usage.
🆒 In some verbs the past progressive tense of 3rd-person singular is structurally equal to the present simple tense of 2nd-person plural:
miparid = He was jumping; You jump
mixarid = He was buying; You buy
minušid = He was drinking; You drink
🔆 اَعضایِ بَدَن دَر زَبانِ پارسی🔆 Persian Body Parts🟥 ریش (riš) 🧔
🟥 beard
🟧 گونه (gune) 🧏♂
🟧 cheek
🟨 گوش (guš) 👂
🟨 ear
🟩 آرَنج (âranj) 💪
🟩 elbow
🟦 چِشم (češm) 👀
🟦 eye
🟪 صورَت (surat) 👨
🟪 face
🟫 اَنگُشت (angošt) 🤚
🟫 finger
🟥 زَبان (zabân) 👅
🟥 tongue
🟧 لَب (lab) 👄
🟧 lip
🟨 سِبیل (sebil) 👨🦰
🟨 mustache
🟩 ناخُن (nâxon) 💅
🟩 nail
🟦 بینی (bini) 👃
🟦 nose
🟪 مُشت (mošt) 👊
🟪 fist
🟫 پا (pâ) 🦵🦶
🟫 leg; foot
🟥 مو (mu) 💇♂
🟥 hair
🟧 دَست (dast) 🙌
🟧 hand
🟨 سَر (sar) 👦
🟨 head
🟩 شِکَم (šekam) 🤰
🟩 abdomen
🟦 مُچ (moč) 🤛
🟦 wrist
🟪 دَندان (dandân) 🦷
🟪 tooth
🟫 اُستُخوان (ostoxân) 🦴
🟫 bone
🟥 قَلب (qalb) ❤️
🟥 heart
🟧 چانه (čâne)
🟧 chin
🟨 اَبرو (abru)
🟨 eyebrow
🟩 پِلک (pelk)
🟩 eyelid
🟦 مُژه (može)
🟦 eyelash
🟪 شانه (šâne)
🟪 shoulder
🟫 پوست (pust)
🟫 skin
🟥 گَردَن (gardan)
🟥 neck
🟧 پیشانی (pišâni)
🟧 forehead
🟨 اَنگُشتِ پا (angošt-e pâ)
🟨 toe
🟩 گَلو (galu)
🟩 throat
❣اَعدادِ اَصلیِ فارسی (بیست تا دِویست)
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (20-200)
✅ 20 بیست (bist)
21 بیست و یِک (bist-o-yek)
22 بیست و دو (bist-o-do)
23 بیست و سه (bist-o-se)
24 بیست و چهار (bist-o-čâhâr)
25 بیست و پَنج (bist-o-panj)
26 بیست و شِش (bist-o-šeš)
27 بیست و هَفت (bist-o-haft)
28 بیست و هَشت (bist-o-hašt)
29 بیست و نُه (bist-o-noh)
✅ 30 سی (si)
31 سی و یِک (si-yo-yek)
...؛
39 سی و نُه (si-yo-noh)
✅ 40 چِهِل (čehel)
✅50 پَنجاه (panjâh)
✅ 60 شَصت (šast)
✅ 70 هَفتاد (haftâd)
✅ 80 هَشتاد (haštâd)
✅ 90 نَوَد (navad)
✅ 100 صَد (sad)
101 صَد و یِک (sad-o-yek)
...؛
134 صَد و سی و چهار (sad-o-si-yo-čâhâr)
...؛
168 صَد و شَصت و هَشت (sad-o-šast-o-hašt)
...؛
199 صَد و نَوَد و نُه (sad-o-navad-o-noh)
✅ 200 دِویست (devist)
❇️ اَرقامِ پارسی
❇️ Persian Digits
1⃣ = ۱
2⃣ = ۲
3⃣ = ۳
4⃣ = ۴
5⃣ = ۵
6⃣ = ۶
7⃣ = ۷
8⃣ = ۸
9⃣ = ۹
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (20-200)
✅ 20 بیست (bist)
21 بیست و یِک (bist-o-yek)
22 بیست و دو (bist-o-do)
23 بیست و سه (bist-o-se)
24 بیست و چهار (bist-o-čâhâr)
25 بیست و پَنج (bist-o-panj)
26 بیست و شِش (bist-o-šeš)
27 بیست و هَفت (bist-o-haft)
28 بیست و هَشت (bist-o-hašt)
29 بیست و نُه (bist-o-noh)
✅ 30 سی (si)
31 سی و یِک (si-yo-yek)
...؛
39 سی و نُه (si-yo-noh)
✅ 40 چِهِل (čehel)
✅50 پَنجاه (panjâh)
✅ 60 شَصت (šast)
✅ 70 هَفتاد (haftâd)
✅ 80 هَشتاد (haštâd)
✅ 90 نَوَد (navad)
✅ 100 صَد (sad)
101 صَد و یِک (sad-o-yek)
...؛
134 صَد و سی و چهار (sad-o-si-yo-čâhâr)
...؛
168 صَد و شَصت و هَشت (sad-o-šast-o-hašt)
...؛
199 صَد و نَوَد و نُه (sad-o-navad-o-noh)
✅ 200 دِویست (devist)
❇️ اَرقامِ پارسی
❇️ Persian Digits
1⃣ = ۱
2⃣ = ۲
3⃣ = ۳
4⃣ = ۴
5⃣ = ۵
6⃣ = ۶
7⃣ = ۷
8⃣ = ۸
9⃣ = ۹
💠 Some verbs and their present stems:
1⃣ سابیدَن (sâbidan)
to rub
ساب (sâb)
2⃣ گِرِفتَن (gereftan)
to take; to get
گیر (gir)
3⃣ اَنداختَن (andâxtan)
to throw; to drop
اَنداز (andâz)
4⃣ هُل دادَن (hol dâdan)
to push
هُل دِه (*hol deh)
*"hol dah" in present verbs
5⃣ کِشیدَن (kešidan)
to pull
کِش (keš)
6⃣ رَنگ کَردَن (rang kardan)
to paint; to dye
رَنگ کُن (rang kon)
7⃣ ریختَن (rixtan)
to pour; to shed
ریز* (riz)
* riz also means "small; tiny" as an adjective
8⃣ پَریدَن (paridan)
to jump; to skip
پَر* (par)
* par also means "feather" as a noun
9⃣ بَرداشتَن (bar-dâštan)
to pick up; to take
بَردار (bar-dâr)
🔟 گُذاشتَن (gozâštan)
to put; to place
گُذار (gozâr)
✅ When conjugating the verbs which have two or more parts (e.g. bar-dâštan and hol dâdan) in the simple present tense, the prefix mi- & the verb endings are added to the last part of the present stem:
🌀I push = Man hol midaham
🌀You dye = To rang mikoni
🌀He picks up = U bar-midârad
1⃣ سابیدَن (sâbidan)
to rub
ساب (sâb)
2⃣ گِرِفتَن (gereftan)
to take; to get
گیر (gir)
3⃣ اَنداختَن (andâxtan)
to throw; to drop
اَنداز (andâz)
4⃣ هُل دادَن (hol dâdan)
to push
هُل دِه (*hol deh)
*"hol dah" in present verbs
5⃣ کِشیدَن (kešidan)
to pull
کِش (keš)
6⃣ رَنگ کَردَن (rang kardan)
to paint; to dye
رَنگ کُن (rang kon)
7⃣ ریختَن (rixtan)
to pour; to shed
ریز* (riz)
* riz also means "small; tiny" as an adjective
8⃣ پَریدَن (paridan)
to jump; to skip
پَر* (par)
* par also means "feather" as a noun
9⃣ بَرداشتَن (bar-dâštan)
to pick up; to take
بَردار (bar-dâr)
🔟 گُذاشتَن (gozâštan)
to put; to place
گُذار (gozâr)
✅ When conjugating the verbs which have two or more parts (e.g. bar-dâštan and hol dâdan) in the simple present tense, the prefix mi- & the verb endings are added to the last part of the present stem:
🌀I push = Man hol midaham
🌀You dye = To rang mikoni
🌀He picks up = U bar-midârad
❤1
❣اَعدادِ اَصلیِ فارسی (دِویست و یِک و بُزُرگتَر اَز آن)
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (201 and greater)
✅ 201 دِویست و یِک (devist-o-yek)
...؛
276 دِویست و هَفتاد و شِش (devist-o-haftâd-o-šeš)
...؛
✅ 300 سیصَد (sisad)
301 سیصَد و یِک (sisad-o-yek)
...؛
✅ 400 چهارصَد (čâhârsad)
✅ 500 پانصَد (pânsad)
✅ 600 شِشصَد (šešsad)
✅ 700 هَفتصَد (haftsad)
✅ 800 هَشتصَد (haštsad)
✅ 900 نُهصَد (nohsad)
✅ 1000 هِزار (hezâr)
1001 هِزار و یِک (hezâr-o-yek)
...؛
1892 هِزار و هَشتصَد و نَوَد و دو (hezâr-o-haštsad-o-navad-o-do)
...؛
✅ 2000 دو هِزار (do hezâr)
✅ 3000 سه هِزار (se hezâr)
...؛
✅ 36000 سی و شِش هِزار (si-yo-šeš hezâr)
...؛
✅ 99999 نَود و نُه هِزار و نُهصَد و نَوَد و نُه (navad-o-noh hezâr-o-nohsad-o-navad-o-noh)
✅ 1000000 یِک میلیون (yek milyun)
...؛
✅ 1000000000 یِک میلیارد (yek milyârd)
❇️ 42,532,986,107 چِهِل و دو میلیارد و پانصَد و سی و دو میلیون و نُهصَد و هَشتاد و شِش هِزار و صَد و هَفت
(čehel-o-do milyârd-o-pânsad-o-si-yo-do milyun-o-nohsad-o-haštâd-o-šeš hezâr-o-sad-o-haft)
🛎 In speaking, these numbers can normally be pronounced as follows too:
4: čâr
6: šiš
7: haf
8: haš
40: čel
200: divis/divist
400: čârsad
500: punsad
600: šišsad
700: hafsad
800: hašsad
1,000,000: ye melyun
1,000,000,000: ye melyârd
💕 Persian Cardinal Numbers (201 and greater)
✅ 201 دِویست و یِک (devist-o-yek)
...؛
276 دِویست و هَفتاد و شِش (devist-o-haftâd-o-šeš)
...؛
✅ 300 سیصَد (sisad)
301 سیصَد و یِک (sisad-o-yek)
...؛
✅ 400 چهارصَد (čâhârsad)
✅ 500 پانصَد (pânsad)
✅ 600 شِشصَد (šešsad)
✅ 700 هَفتصَد (haftsad)
✅ 800 هَشتصَد (haštsad)
✅ 900 نُهصَد (nohsad)
✅ 1000 هِزار (hezâr)
1001 هِزار و یِک (hezâr-o-yek)
...؛
1892 هِزار و هَشتصَد و نَوَد و دو (hezâr-o-haštsad-o-navad-o-do)
...؛
✅ 2000 دو هِزار (do hezâr)
✅ 3000 سه هِزار (se hezâr)
...؛
✅ 36000 سی و شِش هِزار (si-yo-šeš hezâr)
...؛
✅ 99999 نَود و نُه هِزار و نُهصَد و نَوَد و نُه (navad-o-noh hezâr-o-nohsad-o-navad-o-noh)
✅ 1000000 یِک میلیون (yek milyun)
...؛
✅ 1000000000 یِک میلیارد (yek milyârd)
❇️ 42,532,986,107 چِهِل و دو میلیارد و پانصَد و سی و دو میلیون و نُهصَد و هَشتاد و شِش هِزار و صَد و هَفت
(čehel-o-do milyârd-o-pânsad-o-si-yo-do milyun-o-nohsad-o-haštâd-o-šeš hezâr-o-sad-o-haft)
🛎 In speaking, these numbers can normally be pronounced as follows too:
4: čâr
6: šiš
7: haf
8: haš
40: čel
200: divis/divist
400: čârsad
500: punsad
600: šišsad
700: hafsad
800: hašsad
1,000,000: ye melyun
1,000,000,000: ye melyârd
❤2